For the betterment of the breed.

The Samoyed Club is a small specialist dog breed club associated with the New Zealand Kennel Club (NZKC) now branded as Dogs New Zealand (Dogs NZ). The main focus of the club is the promotion and protection of the Samoyed.

Placeholder Picture

TROPHIES

The club maintains several cups that can be awarded to financial members of the club:

Championship Show

Best In Show - Lucky
Best In Show - Goldcaskie Lodge Trophy
Reserve Best In Show - The Samoyed Club
Best Dog In Show - Yurak Trophy
Reserve Dog In Show - Sleighbells Kennels
Best Bitch In Show - Pearlonna Trophy – Mr and Mrs N Wilson
Reserve Bitch In Show - I Allison
Baby Puppy In Show - In memory of Arka Lad - Mrs J Dette
Minor Puppy In Show - The Samoyed Club
Best Puppy In Show - Wilson’s “Vladmir Pearlonna Memorial Cup”
Best 6 – 12 m Puppy In Show - J & D Gilchrist
Best Novice In Show - The Samoyed Club
Best Junior In Show - Te Manuga Ma Trophy
Best Intermediate In Show - The Samoyed Club
Best Limit In Show - The Samoyed Club
Best NZ Bred In Show – Watt’s “Samivhan Kennels”
Best NZ Bred In Show - Kimskaya Samoyeds
Best Brood Bitch In Show – Neumayr’s “Yurok Kennels”
Best Stud Dog In Show - The Samoyed Club
Best Veteran In Show - Lealsams Kennel’s “Tankord”
Veteran In Show - The Samoyed Club
Veteran In Show - Sunshine Samoyed
Open In Show - Lucky
Breeder of Best In Show - Mrs S Williams
Breeder of Best In Show - Sleibells Kennels
Most Successful Breeder / Best Breeder - Te Maunga Ma Kennels
Most Successful Owner - Memorial Trophy
Consolation - Chenok Kennels - Mrs M Fraser
Junior Handler - Ron Quay

Open Show

Best In Show - Mr & Mrs D M Renner

National Dog Show

Best In Show - The Samoyed Club
Reserve In Show - Mrs McLintock
Best Bitch - Greigs Sobaka-Dan Samoyeds (No Longer Awarded)
Best Junior - Mr & Mrs Orpin (No Longer Awarded)

Of Year – Points System

Baby Puppy Dog - L Taylor
Puppy Dog - The Samoyed Club
Junior Dog - J Fowke
Intermediate Dog – The Samoyed Club
NZ Bred Dog - Dave and Candy Tamatea
Open Dog - Sleibells Kennels
Best Dog - Pearlona
Stud Dog – The Samoyed Club
Stud Dog - Snobear Samoyeds
Stud Dog – The Samoyed Club
Baby Puppy Bitch - The Samoyed Club
Baby Puppy Bitch - Mr and Mrs Watts
Puppy Bitch - Snowranger Kennels
Junior Bitch - Mrs E Taylor & Miss L Scully
Intermediate Bitch – The Samoyed Club
NZ Bred Bitch - Layeka Memorial Cup – Samivahn Samoyeds
Open Bitch - J L Fowke
Best Bitch - Pearlona Samoyeds
Brood Bitch – The Samoyed Club
Best Baby Puppy Representative - Samways Trophy - Sharon Stacey
Best Bitch Representative - Kimchatka Trophy
Best Representative- Ralph Samson Memorial Trophy - D & V Simpson
Obedience - In Memory Of Samson CDX
Agility - The Daisey Cup – Lealsam Samoyeds

Miscellaneous

Best Samoyed Bitch- EBOPKA – Bashens Trophy (No Longer Awarded)
Best Samoyed – HVKA (No Longer Awarded)
Runner Up Best Bitch - WDSC – Kimchatka Trophy (No Longer Awarded)

Photos showing some of the cups and trophy table set for Samoyed Day.

The winners of the Trophies / Cups are reported in the Sleigh Courier.